Past Award Recipients

The Craig W. Johnson Audiology Advocate Award

  • 2018, Rita Chaiken, Au.D.
  • 2017, Kristin Davis, Au.D. and Alexandra Tarvin, Au.D.
  • 2016, Briana Bruno Holton, Au.D
  • 2015, Alicia Spoor, Au.D.

The Joel Wernick Award

  • 2018, Amyn Amlani, Ph.D.
  • 2017, Debra Abel, Au.D.
  • 2016, Robert DiSogra, Au.D.
  • 2015, Carolyn Smaka, Au.D.
  • 2013, Kim Cavitt, Au.D.
  • 2012, Victor Bray, Ph.D.
  • 2011, James McDonald, Sc.D., Au.D.
  • 2010, Thomas Rigo, Ph.D.
  • 2009, Mary Caccavo, Ph.D.
  • 2008, Larry Engelmann, Au.D.
  • 2007, Anita Pikus, AuD (posthumous); George Osborne, PhD, DDS (posthumous)
  • 2006, Tabitha Parent Buck, Au.D.
  • 2005, Accreditation Commission for Audiology Education (ACAE)
  • 2004, $5,000 in scholarships awarded to members enrolled in distance Au.D. programs.
  • 2003, $5,000 in scholarships awarded to members enrolled in distance Au.D. programs.
  • 2002, Charles I. Berlin, Ph.D.
  • 2001, Dennis Van Vliet, M.A.
  • 2000, Stephen Mock, Ph.D., Richard Gans, Ph.D. and Jeane Violon Singer, Ph.D.
  • 1998, Alan Freint, M.D.
  • 1997, Bob Kemp, M.B.A.
  • 1995, Central Michigan University
  • 1994, Angela Loavenbruck, Ph.D.
  • 1993, Robert D. Manning, Au.D.
  • 1992, Cynthia L. Compton, M.S.
  • 1991, Leo G. Doerfler, Ph.D.
  • 1990, Ross J. Roeser, Ph.D.
  • 1989, David P. Goldstein, Ph.D.

The Leo Doerfler Award

  • 2018, Jacqueline Scholl, Au.D.
  • 2017, Jana Brown, Au.D.
  • 2016, William Diles, M.A.
  • 2015, Jiovanne Hughart, Au.D.
  • 2014, Greg Frazer, Ph.D., Au.D.
  • 2013, Juliette Sterkens, Au.D.
  • 2012, Cathy Kurth, Au.D.
  • 2011, John Balko, Au.D.
  • 2010, Barbara Jenkins, Au.D.
  • 2009, David Berkey, Au.D.
  • 2008, Darrell Micken, Au.D., and Lee Micken, Au.D.
  • 2006, Beth Ehrlich, Au.D.
  • 2005, Mary Anne Larkin, Au.D.
  • 2004, Henry Hecker, Au.D.
  • 2003, Kenneth L. Lowder, Au.D.

The David Goldstein Award

  • 2016, Victor Bray, Ph.D.
  • 2015, Eric Hagberg, Au.D.
  • 2014, George Osborne, Ph.D., D.D.S., Au.D.
  • 2013, Brenda Berge, Au.D.
  • 2012, Jim Carroll, Au.D.
  • 2011, Tabitha Parent Buck, Au.D.
  • 2010, Christine Ulinski, Au.D., Kenneth Lowder, Au.D., Deborah Price, Au.D. 2010, and Susan Terry, Au.D. 2010
  • 2009, Linda Burba, Au.D., and Richard Burba, MBA*
  • 2008, Larry Engelmann, Au.D.*
  • 2007, Nancy Green, Au.D.*
  • 2005, David Cieliczka, Au.D.

** Prior to 2011, the David Goldstein Award was presented by the Audiology Foundation of America (AFA).

The Audiology Awareness Award

  • 2014, Rachel Magann Faivre, Au.D.
  • 2013, Kathy Dowd, Au.D.
  • 2010, Susan Paarlberg
  • 2009, Craig Johnson, Au.D.
  • 2006, Jim McDonald, Au.D.

Hearing Industry Leadership Award

  • 2012, Starkey
  • 2011, Oticon